• Model Packaging Solutions

    Tailored to your needs. From safe transport packaging to refined perfume boxes.

  • Packaging
  • Product Packaging
  • Transport Packaging
  • Promotion Packaging
  • Model Basic Assortment
  • Model Services

    We support your packaging and logistics processes with our services.

  • Model Design
  • Model Co-Packing
  • Model Recover
  • Model Logistics
  • Model Group – The Company

    Here you will find all information, facts and background information about the Model Group.

  • Model Group – the company
  • The Extra in the Ordinary
  • Locations
  • Career
  • Inspiration
  • Choose your country and language

    Privacy

    Declaration on the duty to provide information

    Privacy policy

    The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. Responsible for the processing of your data is Model Holding AG.

    CONTACT US

     

    A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for your inquiries to us. To answer your request, your first name and surname, an e-mail address, as well as the text field for your request are required as mandatory. Alternatively, it is also possible to contact us via the specified email address. If you contact us, your data will be stored by us until revoked for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. The stored data will be deleted when the purpose of the processing no longer applies and there are no further statutory or contractual retention obligations. As a rule, the data of your requests will be kept for 24 months, unless another processing purpose (e.B. order, offer) results from the request. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (.b) GDPR.

     

    PROCESSING OF DATA (CUSTOMER AND CONTRACT DATA)

    We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service. As a rule, your data will be kept for 24 months, unless another processing purpose (e.B. order, offer) results from the request. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (.b) GDPR. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

     

    APPLICATIONS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURE

    The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

     

    PROTECTION OF THE PRIVACY OF PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 16

    Personal data of minors (under the age of 16) is not knowingly collected or used in any form by the Model Group. As a rule, we do not know the age of the visitor to our website. However, we have not taken any specific measures to protect such data to a particular extent. Persons under the age of 16 may not transmit personal data without the express consent of their parents or guardians.

     

    SERVER LOG FILES

    The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and IP address.

    This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

     

    WEB ANALYSIS

    Our website uses functions of the web analysis service: Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

    However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

    Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized (pseudonymization is recommended for the legal reason "legitimate interest"; this must be clarified with the web analysis service). The user data will be kept for a period of 26 (twenty-six) months.

     

    GOOGLE MAPS

    This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

    The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

     

    FACEBOOK PIXEL

    Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement. In this way, the behavior of site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook ads can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures can be optimized. The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

    In Facebook's privacy policy you will find further information on the protection of your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can also disable the Custom Audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section of https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance:
    http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagezhinweis/.

     

    YOUTUBE

    Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

    If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/pve visited.

     

    ORACLE ELOQUA

    Oracle Eloqua is used on this website and for email services. Eloqua places a cookie for better user experience, segmentation, tracking and analysis. If you subscribe to receive marketing information by email, emails sent through Eloqua will include a tracking pixel for opening emails. Clicks from these emails are also tracked. Oracle Eloqua Privacy Policy: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html.

    Eloqua uses cookies so that the server recognizes a returning visitor as a unique user. The cookies set by the Eloqua server can only be read by Eloqua and cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. The cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. We link the information stored in cookies with personal data that you submit on our website.

    NEWSLETTER

    If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

    As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

     

    COOKIES

    Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. The legal basis for the use of cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    In principle, you have the rights to information (Art. 15 GDPR), correction (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction (Art. 18 GDPR), data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), revocation and objection (Art. 21 GDPR). If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). In Switzerland as well as Germany, this is the data protection authority.

     

     

    YOU CAN CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AT:

    Nico Fopp
    Data Privacy Officer
    gdpr@modelgroup.com