Data privacy

Declaration concerning the duty to inform

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), German Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003)). In this data privacy information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Model data privacy

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us until revoked for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content-related design or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user. The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Applications and application procedures

The data controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This will in particular be the case where an applicant sends the relevant application documents to the data controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transferred data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in accordance with the statutory provisions. If the data controller does not conclude a contract of employment with the candidate, the application file will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the refusal decision, unless deletion conflicts with other legitimate interests of the data controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the German General Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz - AGG).

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of accessing computer, time of server request and IP address.

This data will not be merged with other data sources. Data processing is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contractual measures.

 

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service: Google Analytics.Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address in advance within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised (pseudonymisation is recommended for the legal ground "legitimate interest"; this must be clarified with the web analysis service). User data will be stored for a period of 26 (twenty-six) months.

 

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You can find more information about the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Facebook pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") to measure the conversion rate. This allows tracking the behaviour of website visitors after they click on a Facebook advertisement to redirect them to the provider's website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised. The collected data is anonymous for us as operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines. This allows Facebook to allow advertisements to be placed on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as a website operator.

Facebook's privacy notices contain more information about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. In addition, you can deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the Settings for Advertisements area at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook for this. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook's usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

LinkedIn

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation into this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect to existing business contacts and to establish new business contacts. More than 400 million registered persons use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. LinkedIn is thus currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data privacy matters outside the United States, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

If the person concerned does not wish to transmit information to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website. At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls, LinkedIn offers the option of unsubscribing from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as managing ad settings. In addition, LinkedIn uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's valid data privacy regulations can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

WiredMinds

The data controller has integrated WiredMinds components into this website. The WiredMinds components automatically recognise and qualify companies that visit a website. The WiredMinds component enables the operator of a website who uses the component to generate leads, i.e. to qualify potential new customers. WiredMinds is operated by WiredMinds GmbH, Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany. We use a WiredMinds tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in a website to enable log file recording and log file analysis for subsequent statistical evaluation.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the possibility to object to the collection of data generated by WiredMinds and related to the use of this website and to prevent such collection. To do this, the person concerned must click on the Dont-Track-My-Visits button under the link https://wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must again set an opt-out cookie. Further information and the valid data privacy regulations of WiredMinds can be called up under https://www.wiredminds.de/en/privacy-statement/.

 

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. In doing so, the YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Sentry

Our website uses plug-ins from the Sentry site. The site is operated by Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry, 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Sentry plug-in, a connection is established to the Sentry servers. In doing so, the Sentry server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. Sentry provides real-time bug tracking for web apps, mobile apps, and games, which provides developers with the necessary insight to reproduce and fix crashes. In the process, information is collected that enables us to operate the services effectively and to provide you with the best experience on our website and with our services.

 

leady.com

Our website uses plug-ins from the Leady site. The site is operated by Leady.com Inc., 600 Third Avenue 2nd floor New York, NY 10016. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Leady plug-in, a connection is established to the Leady servers. In doing so, the Leady server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

 

Oracle Eloqua (ELOQUA, ELQSTATUS, visitor/v200/svrGP.aspx)

Oracle Eloqua is used on this website and for e-mail services. Eloqua places a cookie for a better user experience, segmentation, tracking and analysis. If you subscribe to receive marketing information through email, emails sent through Eloqua contain tracking pixel to track email opens. Clickthroughs from these emails are also tracked. Oracle Eloqua Privacy Policy: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html.

Eloqua employs cookies in order for its server to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. The cookies placed by the Eloqua server are readable only by Eloqua, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We will use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and will not pass it on to third parties.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data and the e-mail address and their use for the dispatch of the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Campaign monitor

For our newsletters we use tools from the Campaign Monitor site. The website is operated by Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd, Attn: Legal, 631 Howard St., 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105. Under certain circumstances, Campaign Monitor may collect information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"), such as when you request our services or when our customers provide us with your personal information to help us assist them in communicating with you by e-mail. We collect personal information directly from you and from third parties, including public sources, our affiliates, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information, as described here.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They will not cause any harm. We use cookies to design our web presence in a user-friendly way. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you then only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

functional

name provider duration purpose

cookieconsent_status

modelgroup.com

1 year

Set as soon as the cookie banner is confirmed and prevents the banner from being displayed again.

__cfduid

browser-update.org

session

Queries the version of the Internet browser used by the visitor to display a message about obsolete browsers.

 

analytics

name provider duration purpose

_ga

modelgroup.com

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat

modelgroup.com

1 day

Used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate.

_gid

modelgroup.com

1 day

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

collect

google-analytics.com

session

Used to send data about the device and the behavior of the visitor to Google Analytics. Traces the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

 

social media & marketing

name provider duration purpose

ELOQUA

eloqua.com

2 years

Registers a unique ID that will be assigned to the visitor's device to identify it when visiting the website again. It is used for auto-fill on forms to check if a specific contact is registered with an email group.

ELQSTATUS

eloqua.com

2 years

Used to automatically fill in forms and check if a specific contact is registered with an e-mail group. The cookie is only set if the visitor allows tracking.

visitor/s200/svrGP.aspx

s1318145083.et.eloqua.com

session

unclassified

_fbp

modelgroup.com

3 months

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of promotional products, e.g. Real-time thirdparty offers.

fr

facebook.com

3 months

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of promotional products, e.g. Real-time thirdparty offers.

tr

facebook.com

session

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of promotional products, e.g. Real-time thirdparty offers.

Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data privacy requirements have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In both Switzerland and Germany, this is the Federal Data Protection Authority.

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

Daniel Ballmann
Data Privacy Officer
gdpr@modelgroup.com