Skip to main content
Model Group
We Dress to Impress

Main menu

Privacy Policy

STATEMENT CONCERNING OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE INFORMATION
Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection statement, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with our website.

CONTACT WITH US
If you contact us through the form on the website or via email, the information you provide is stored for the purpose of answering your enquiry and any follow-on questions that may arise. We do not pass on this data without your consent. Applicable legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

PROCESSING DATA (CUSTOMER AND CONTRACT DATA)
We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to explain, elaborate or change the legal relationship (basic data). This is conducted on the basis of Art. 6 (1b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data required for the performance of a contract or measures prior to entering into the contract. Personal data concerning the use of our web pages (usage data) is only processed and used by us if this is necessary to provide access to the service or conduct billing in connection with it. The customer data collected is deleted on conclusion of the job or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected by this.

APPLICATIONS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES
The person responsible for processing collects and processes the personal data of applicants in order to conduct the application procedures. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case when applicants submit application documents electronically to the person responsible for processing applications, for example via email or a form on the website. If the person responsible for processing ultimately concludes an employment contract with the applicant, the provided data is stored for the purposes of performing the employment relationship in accordance with legal requirements. If the person responsible for processing does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents are automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that the deletion would not compromise any other legitimate interests of the person responsible for processing. Other legitimate interests in this case would include, for example, an obligation to demonstrate compliance with the German General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device by your browser. They do not cause damage. We use cookies to make our website more user friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to notify you concerning the storage of cookies and allow this only in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

SERVER LOG FILES
The provider of the web pages automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in so-called server log files. This information includes: browser type and version, operating system, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server query and the IP address.

This data is not merged with other data sources. This is conducted on the basis of Art. 6 (1b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data required for the performance of a contract or measures prior to entering into the contract.

WEB ANALYTICS
Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information created by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have concluded a data processing contract with the provider.

If IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address is first truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of this website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide further services relating to website and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address sent by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Data processing is conducted on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1a) GDPR concerning consent and/or legitimate interests. Our intent under GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offerings and website. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised (pseudonymisation is recommended with the legal reason of ‘legitimate interests’; this must be clarified with the web analytics service). User data is retained for the period of 26 (twenty-six) months.

GOOGLE MAPS
This website uses the map service Google Maps through an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. The information is usually transferred to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. The provider of this website has no control over this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of providing an appealing presentation of our online offerings and making it easy to find the locations presented on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. You can find more information on the use of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

FACEBOOK PIXEL
To measure conversions, our website uses the Facebook pixel from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). This makes it possible to track the behaviour of website visitors after they were redirected to the website of the provider by clicking on a Facebook ad. The effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes can thus be evaluated and future advertising efforts optimised. The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website and cannot be used to identify the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, enabling a connection to be made to the respective user profile and allowing Facebook to use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data use policy. Facebook can therefore place ads on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the website operator.

You can find further information about protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can also deactivate the ‘Custom Audiences’ remarketing function in the settings for ads at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged into Facebook to do this. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based ads from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

LINKEDIN
The person responsible for processing has integrated components from the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and establish new business contacts. Over 400 million registered persons use LinkedIn in over 200 countries, making LinkedIn the currently largest platform for business contacts and one of the most-visited websites in the world. The provider of LinkedIn is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy issues outside of the USA are handled by LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If the affected person does not wish for this information to be transmitted to LinkedIn, the person can prevent it by logging out of their LinkedIn account before accessing our website. LinkedIn offers the option of unsubscribing from emails, text messages and targeted ads and managing ad settings at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, which can place cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable data protection provisions of LinkedIn can be accessed at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The cookie policy of LinkedIn can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

WIREDMINDS
The person responsible for processing has integrated components from WiredMinds on this website. Through the WiredMinds components, companies that visit a website are automatically recognised and qualified. The WIredMinds component enables the provider of a website that uses the component to generate leads, i.e. identify potential new customers. The operating company of WiredMinds is WiredMinds GmbH, Lindenspürstrasse 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany. We use a WiredMinds tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in a website to enable log-file recording and log-file analysis for subsequent statistical evaluation.

The affected person has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of the data generated by WiredMinds on the basis of the use of this website. To do so, the affected person must click the Dont-Track-My-Visits button at https://wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websit.... If the IT system on which the person does so is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the affected person must set the opt-out cookie again. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of WiredMinds can be found at https://www.wiredminds.de/en/data-protection/[A1] .

YOUTUBE
Our website uses plug-ins from the site YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages that is fitted with a YouTube plug-in, a link to YouTube servers is created. This will inform the YouTube servers which of our pages you visited.

When you are logged in with your YouTube account, YouTube enables your surfing to be directly associated with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube in used in the interest of ensuring an appealing presentation of our website offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. You can find more information on the use of user data in the YouTube Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.SENTRY
Our website uses plug-ins from the site Sentry. The operator of the website is Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry, 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. When you visit one of our pages that is fitted with a Sentry plug-in, a link to Sentry servers is created. This will inform the Sentry servers which of our pages you visited. Sentry offers real-time error tracking for web apps, mobile apps and games that give developers the insights needed to reproduce and remedy crashes. The service collects data that makes it possible to run services effectively and provide you with best possible experience with our website and services.

LEADY.COM
Our website uses plug-ins from the site Leady. The operator of the website is Leady.com Inc., 600 Third Avenue, 2nd floor, New York, NY 10016. When you visit one of our pages that is fitted with a Leady plug-in, a link to Leady servers is created. This will inform the Sentry servers which of our pages you visited.

NEWSLETTER
If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we require that you submit an email address as well as information that allows us to confirm that you are the owner of the provided email address and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. We do not collect any other data. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not provide it to third parties.

Once you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration. You can withdraw your consent to allow the saving of your data and email address as well as its use to deliver the newsletter at any time, for instance via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

CAMPAIGN MONITOR
For our newsletter, we use tools from the Campaign Monitor website. The operator of the website is Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd., Attn: Legal, 631 Howard St., 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105.  Under certain circumstances, Campaign Monitor collects information that personally identifies you (‘personal information’), for example when you request our services or our customers provide your personal data to us so that we can assist them in communications with you via email. We collect personal information directly from you as well as from third parties, including public sources, our affiliated companies, information providers and the parties with which we share information, as described here.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have fundamental rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, withdrawal and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your privacy rights have been violated in some other way, you can submit a complaint to the regulatory authority. In Switzerland and Germany, this is the data protection authority.

 

YOU CAN REACH OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AT:

Germany
Daniel Kampmeier
d [dot] kampmeier [at] capcad [dot] de
CAPCAD SYSTEMS AG

Switzerland
Urs Stutz
gdpr [dot] ch [at] modelgroup [dot] com
Director of IT and Finance

© 2018 Model AG, Weinfelden